AAW is proud to announce that the October 18th, October 25th, and November 30th events will feature a 16 team, tag team tournament. The winners of the tournament will get to pick any match of their choosing.
October 18th in Berwyn will feature first and second round matches from Group A.
October 25th in Merrionette Park will feature first and second round matches from Group B.
November 30th in Berwyn will feature the semi final and final matches.
The teams participating are (WE WILL UPDATE THIS REGULARLY):
1. Zero Gravity
2. Eddie Kingston & Alex Colon
3. AAW Tag Team Champions Kung FuManchu
4. Irish Airborne
5. Jimmy Jacobs & Silas Young
6. Dan Lawrence & Markus Crane
7. Boz & Heidi Lovelace
8. AAW Heritage Champ ACH & Matt Cage
9. Team Defend UK of Mark Andrews & Pete Dunn
10. Juantai Miller & Prince Ali
12. C&C Wrestle Factory of Caprice Coleman & Cedric Alexander
13. Johnny Gargano & Chuck Taylor
14. The Osirian Portal
15. Monster Mafia
16. Team Ambition (Davey Richards & Kyle O’Reilly)
Don’t forget that The Monster Mafia has already moved on after defeating Team Ambition last month
Tickets for the October 18th and October 25th on sale at www.aawrestling.com.
Friday, October 18th
Berwyn Eagles Club (6309 W. 26th St. Berwyn, IL)
Doors open: 7:00pm Belltime 7:45pm
Front Row: $18.00
General Admission: $13.00
$1.25 Beers at the bar
Purchase tickets online at www.aawrestling.com
Allegiance Tournament match: AAW Tag Team Champs Kung Fu Manchu(Louis Lyndon & Marion Fontaine) def Team Defend UK (Mark Andrews/Pete Dunne) via Fontaine finishes it off with a moonsault into a pin on Dunne
Allegiance Tournament match: Alex Colon & Eddie Kingston def Boz & Heidi Lovelace when Kingston pins Heidi
Allegiance Tournament match: Jimmy Jacobs & Silas Young def Heritage Champ ACH & Matt Cage
Friday October 25th
115 Bourbon Street Merrionette Park, IL
Doors open: 7:00pm Belltime: 7:30pm
VIP Stage – $30 – Includes Early Entry at 6:30pm & Server from the bar
VIP Balcony – $25 – Includes Early Entry at 6:30pm & Server from the bar
Front Row – $25 – Includes Early Entry at 6:30pm
General Admission – $15
Purchase tickets online at www.aawrestling.com
War is Coming
1. AAW Heavyweight Championship Match: Shane Hollister/Arik Cannon winner vs. Eddie Kingston
First & Second Round Matches In Allegiance Tag Team Tournament – Block B
Teams include:
-Zero Gravity (Brett Gakiya & CJ Esparza)
-Chuck Taylor & Johnny Gargano
-Ohio Is For Killers (Jake & Dave Crist)
-Juntai Miller & Prince Ali
-Keith Walker & Lamar Titan
-C & C Wrestle Factory (Cedric Alexander & Caprice Coleman)
-Legendary Dan Lawrence & Marcus Craine
-The Osirian Portal (Amasis & Ophidian)
Already signed: Jimmy Jacobs and more
*** *** ***
Saturday, November 30th
Berwyn Eagles Club (6309 W. 26th St. Berwyn, IL)
Doors open: 7:00pm Belltime 7:30pm
Front Row: $18.00
General Admission: $13.00
$1.25 Beers at the bar
Windy City Classic
Semi Final and Final Round Matches In Allegiance Tag Team Tournament
Already signed: Kevin Steen
*** *** ***
Our last event – Defining Moment (September 27, 2013) is now available from our Friends at Smart Mark Video on MP4 and VOD (DVD to come)
MP4 – http://www.smartmarkvideo.com/aaw-september-27-2013-defining-moment-berwyn-il-download.html
VOD – http://smvod.com/premium-video/aaw-september-27-2013-defining-moment-berwyn-il
1. Knight Wagner vs. Prince Ali
2. Colt Cabana vs. Markus Crane
3. Colt Cabana & Juntai Miller vs. Dan Lawrence & Markus Crane
4. AAW Heritage Championship: ACH vs. Christian Rose
5. AAW Tag Team Championship: Kung Fu Manchu (Louis Lyndon & Marion Fontaine) vs. Zero Gravity (Brett Gakiya & CJ Esparza)
6. Eddie Kingston vs. Jimmy Jacobs
7. The Monster Mafia (Ethan Page & Josh Alexander) vs. Team Ambition (Davey Richards & Kyle O’ Reilly)
8. Heidi Lovelace vs. Jordan McEntyre
9. Eddie Edwards vs. Silas Young
10. Keith Walker vs. Michael Elgin
11. AAW Heavyweight Championship: Arik Cannon vs. Shane Hollister